Friday, March 26, 2010

Help!-- Which picture should I use for interview?

Ok, here's the story-- I'm so very flattered to have been contacted & interviewed for a feature on But after finally finishing answering the interview questions (some of them made me really think-- not surprising), now I can't decide which photo to send with it! I asked my main advisor (my sister) and she couldn't decide-- said to flip a coin (she's serious too btw, she's all about letting fate decide when you can't). For some (perhaps arbitrary?) reason, I always feel like *I* want to have made the decision... whatever, call it a personal hang-up or something.

So... it hit me that I could "release control" a bit, but rather than to a coin, I'd let the decision be made by a method I trust more-- you guys!

The brief back-story: The interview focuses on my being a whitewater raft guide and a nature photographer, and the adventures I've had and want to experience in the future. As such, Travel is a big player in the interview too.

So... these photos cover all those aspects. I want one that is interesting to viewers of course (a good "hook" to make you actually want to read the interview). But I also got hung-up thinking about the power of imagery and how that photo will "be what I am in the viewer's mind" long after the words are forgotten (I blame a college course for this--haha). So, it leaves me not knowing which to use! Rafting ones undoubtedly look more exciting, but I'm pursuing my photography as more of a career, and rafting part-time these days. So... hmm... I don't know!

You guys know a fair bit about me by now (especially those who have been around since the beginning of this lil blog)! So... I'm doing a short "poll" (today only-- need to turn this interview in) to see which YOU think would be best. THANK YOU in advance! :D

P.S. If you did not read this post-- please don't vote. I know that sounds harsh, but I want the deciding factors (the focus of the interview, what I'm debating, etc...) to be considered by those helping me make my decision. Thank you. :)

...OR, if you really want to vote, at least tell me you didn't read the post so I know it's just a vote on overall impression. :)

Thursday, March 18, 2010

A THANK YOU!!! And... announcing 1st season show!

WOW! I am soooooo grateful to you guys for that warm outpouring of support in response to my last post! I was feeling quite low and a bit vulnerable for a while in the period around that post (it's been a rougher-than-normal winter... not entirely sure of ALL the reasons but, regardless, it has).

So the warmth and support so many of you gave so generously really meant a lot and I thank you... heartily.

And now, I'm *very* happy to share that it appears spring is officially, really officially here!! Flowers in bloom, birds singing, WARM temps (and for more than one day)... it appears that the long gray period that was last winter is past! It is officially SPRING!!!


The vibrant life and energy, the new growth, the sweetly scented air, and warm sunshine are waking all my senses at once and overwhelming them in a most pleasant way. And, the way things seem to warm up around here, that means that next week it will be Summer and Hot! HaHa!

As for now, I'm trying to cherish what I may of the gift that these days are every little chance I get.

And... I'm in the middle of getting ready for my 1st show of the new season! I'm very grateful and excited to have been selected as one of the lucky participants of an IndieSacramento show that is part of the Women's History Month Events hosted by Maria Shriver and Governor Schwarzenegger. The show will be this Saturday at the California Museum (in Sacramento) from 10am- 3pm. As part of the event, FREE Admission to the California Museum is included! So this is a chance not only to get to see work of several of the talented artisans that IndieSacramento has come to be so well known for around the Capitol City, but also a chance to visit the California Museum for free! All in all, this should be a great event to add to a beautiful spring Saturday! I'll also have some new works that have not yet been seen so if you're in the region, swing by and say Hi. :)

I would also like to send a very sincere thank you to the lovely ladies at IndieSacramento for the spotlight/feature on the IndieSacramento Blog.

For now, I'm sending warm, sunny wishes your way as I get back to preparations for the show... as well as ALL the work of recovering files, re-installing programs, settings, links, everything after my computer hard drive died and had to be replaced yesterday! But that's a story for another post...